Yellowstone Trip Itinerary

Departure: August, 24th, 2009

 

Download this Streets & Trips File
Driving Distance: 1795.5 miles Time: 12 days, 23 hours, 44 minutes


Time Distance Instruction
DAY 1
1:00 PM0.0 1   Depart Kirkland on 5th Ave (East) for 0.3 mi
1:00 PM0.3Turn RIGHT (South) onto 4th St for 109 yds
1:01 PM0.3Turn LEFT (East) onto SR-908 [Central Way] for 0.2 mi
1:02 PM0.5Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-908 [NE 85th St] for 0.5 mi
1:02 PM1.0Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-405 for 6.7 mi towards I-405 / Renton
1:09 PM7.7At exit 11, turn RIGHT onto Ramp for 153 yds towards I-90 / Spokane / Seattle / Mercer Island
1:10 PM7.8Take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-90 for 132.5 mi towards I-90 / Spokane
3:02 PM140.3Rest break (15 mins)
3:17 PM140.3Stay on I-90 (East) for 133.2 mi
5:18 PM273.5Rest break (15 mins)
5:33 PM273.5At exit 276, stay on I-90 [US-395] (North-East) for 35.5 mi
5:57 PM297.3Entering Idaho
6:09 PM309.1At exit 12, turn RIGHT onto Ramp for 0.2 mi towards US-95 / Sandpoint / Moscow
6:09 PM309.3Turn LEFT (North) onto US-95 for 15.3 mi
6:26 PM324.7Bear RIGHT (East) onto E Bunco Rd for 0.4 mi
6:28 PM325.1Turn LEFT (North) onto E Sunshine Way for 0.2 mi
6:29 PM325.3Turn LEFT (West) onto Local road(s) for 54 yds
6:29 PM325.4 2   Arrive Silverwood RV Park [27843 N Hwy 95, Athol, ID 83801, Tel: (208) 683-3400]
End of day
DAY 2
9:30 AM325.4Depart Silverwood RV Park [27843 N Hwy 95, Athol, ID 83801, Tel: (208) 683-3400] on Local road(s) (East) for 54 yds
Check your departure time; the next stop is in a different time zone.
9:30 AM325.4Turn RIGHT (South) onto E Sunshine Way for 0.2 mi
9:31 AM325.6Turn RIGHT (West) onto E Bunco Rd for 0.4 mi
9:32 AM326.0Bear LEFT (South-West) onto US-95 for 15.3 mi
9:37 AM330.0Refuel before here (last refuel was 330.0 miles ago)
9:49 AM341.4Take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-90 for 118.8 mi towards I-90 / Kellogg
10:42 AM403.0Entering Montana
11:30 AM460.2Rest break (15 mins)
11:45 AM460.2Stay on I-90 (South) for 72.3 mi
12:45 PM532.4At exit 130, turn RIGHT onto Ramp for 0.3 mi towards Beavertail Rd
12:46 PM532.7Turn RIGHT (South) onto Bonita Station Rd for 0.2 mi
Check local time; this stop is in a different time zone.
12:46 PM532.9Turn LEFT (East) onto Local road(s) for 87 yds
12:46 PM533.0 3   Arrive Beavertail Hill State Park
End of day
DAY 3
9:30 AM533.0Depart Beavertail Hill State Park on Local road(s) (West) for 87 yds
9:30 AM533.0Turn RIGHT (North) onto Bonita Station Rd for 0.2 mi
9:31 AM533.3Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-90 [US-12] for 87.4 mi towards I-90 / US-12
10:44 AM620.7Road name changes to I-15 [I-90] for 7.6 mi
10:50 AM628.3At exit 129, road name changes to I-90 for 47.6 mi
11:17 AM660.0Refuel before here (last refuel was 330.0 miles ago)
11:30 AM675.9Rest break (15 mins)
11:45 AM675.9At exit 274, stay on I-90 (East) for 58.0 mi
12:34 PM734.0At exit 333, turn RIGHT onto Ramp for 0.3 mi towards US-89 / City Center / Yellowstone National Park
12:34 PM734.2Road name changes to Local road(s) for 10 yds
12:34 PM734.2Turn LEFT (South) onto US-89 [Park St S] for 52.9 mi
1:33 PM787.1Turn RIGHT (West) onto US-89 [W Park St] for 10.2 mi
1:39 PM790.3Entering Wyoming
1:47 PM797.3Rest break (15 mins)
2:02 PM797.3Stay on US-89 [Grand Loop Rd] (South-West) for 16.2 mi
2:22 PM813.5Turn LEFT (East) onto Norris Canyon Rd for 11.6 mi
2:36 PM825.1Road name changes to N Rim Dr for 0.2 mi
2:37 PM825.3 4   Arrive Canyon Village Campground [Yellowstone Nat'l Park, WY 82190, Tel: (307) 344-7311]
End of day
DAY 5
9:30 AM825.3Depart Canyon Village Campground [Yellowstone Nat'l Park, WY 82190, Tel: (307) 344-7311] on N Rim Dr (East) for 1.9 mi
9:34 AM827.3Turn LEFT (West) onto Grand Loop Rd for 14.2 mi
9:52 AM841.4Road name changes to US-20 [Grand Loop Rd] for 20.6 mi
10:16 AM862.0Turn LEFT (South) onto US-191 [US-287] for 1.8 mi
10:18 AM863.8Turn LEFT (East) onto Local road(s) for 0.9 mi
10:20 AM864.7Turn RIGHT (South-East) onto Local road(s) for 54 yds
10:20 AM864.7Turn LEFT (North) onto Local road(s) for 0.1 mi
10:21 AM864.9Turn LEFT (North-West) onto Local road(s) for 0.2 mi
10:21 AM865.0Bear LEFT (West) onto Local road(s) for 0.3 mi
10:22 AM865.3 5   Arrive Grant Village Campground [Yellowstone Nat'l Park, WY 82190, Tel: (307) 344-7311]
End of day
DAY 8
9:30 AM865.3Depart Grant Village Campground [Yellowstone Nat'l Park, WY 82190, Tel: (307) 344-7311] on Local road(s) (South-East) for 0.3 mi
9:30 AM865.6Bear RIGHT (South-East) onto Local road(s) for 0.2 mi
9:31 AM865.8Turn RIGHT (South) onto Local road(s) for 0.1 mi
9:31 AM865.9Turn RIGHT (West) onto Local road(s) for 54 yds
9:31 AM865.9Turn LEFT (South-West) onto Local road(s) for 0.9 mi
9:32 AM866.8Turn RIGHT (North) onto US-191 [US-287] for 35.3 mi
10:15 AM902.1Turn LEFT to stay on US-191 [US-287] for 14.0 mi
10:29 AM913.9Entering Montana
10:32 AM916.1Turn RIGHT (North) onto US-191 [US-20] for 0.4 mi
10:33 AM916.5Turn LEFT (West) onto Gibbon Ave for 0.4 mi
10:34 AM916.9 6   Arrive Wagon Wheel Campground & Cabins. [408 Gibbon, West Yellowstone, MT 59758, Tel: (406) 646-7872]
End of day
DAY 9
9:30 AM916.9Depart Wagon Wheel Campground & Cabins. [408 Gibbon, West Yellowstone, MT 59758, Tel: (406) 646-7872] on Gibbon Ave (West) for 0.3 mi
9:30 AM917.1Bear RIGHT (West) onto US-20 [Targhee Pass Hwy] for 106.1 mi
9:39 AM925.8Entering Idaho
10:50 AM990.0Refuel before here (last refuel was 330.0 miles ago)
11:18 AM1023.3Keep RIGHT onto Ramp for 0.3 mi towards Lindsay Blvd.
11:18 AM1023.5Turn LEFT (South) onto Lindsay Blvd for 153 yds
11:19 AM1023.6Keep STRAIGHT to stay on Lindsay Blvd for 21 yds
11:19 AM1023.6 7   Arrive Snake River RV Park & Campground [Lindsay Blvd, Idaho Falls, ID 83402]
End of day
DAY 10
9:30 AM1023.6Depart Snake River RV Park & Campground [Lindsay Blvd, Idaho Falls, ID 83402] on Lindsay Blvd (North) for 164 yds
9:30 AM1023.7Turn RIGHT (East) onto Ramp for 0.2 mi towards US-20
9:30 AM1023.9Keep RIGHT to stay on Ramp for 109 yds
9:30 AM1024.0Bear RIGHT (South-West) onto US-20 for 0.1 mi
9:30 AM1024.1Road name changes to Grandview Dr for 0.1 mi
9:30 AM1024.2Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-15 [US-20] for 0.6 mi towards I-15 / US-20 / Arco / Pocatello
9:31 AM1024.8At exit 118, turn RIGHT onto Ramp for 0.2 mi towards US-15-BL / US-20 / Idaho Falls / Arco
9:31 AM1025.0Keep RIGHT to stay on Ramp for 76 yds
9:31 AM1025.0Turn RIGHT (West) onto US-20 [W Broadway Ave] for 66.5 mi
10:51 AM1091.5Turn LEFT (South-West) onto US-20 [US-26] for 19.1 mi
11:14 AM1110.6Turn LEFT (South-East) onto Local road(s) for 43 yds
11:15 AM1110.6 8   Arrive Craters of the Moon National Monument [Arco, ID 83213, Tel: (208) 527-3257]
End of day
DAY 11
9:30 AM1110.6Depart Craters of the Moon National Monument [Arco, ID 83213, Tel: (208) 527-3257] on Local road(s) (West) for 32 yds
Check your departure time; the next stop is in a different time zone.
9:30 AM1110.6Turn LEFT (West) onto US-20 [US-26] for 25.2 mi
10:00 AM1135.8Keep STRAIGHT onto US-26 [US-93] for 38.1 mi
10:47 AM1173.9Turn LEFT to stay on US-26 [US-93] for 76 yds
10:47 AM1174.0Turn RIGHT (West) onto US-26 [S Rail St W] for 26.9 mi
11:19 AM1200.9Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-84 for 15.1 mi towards I-84
11:32 AM1216.0Rest break (15 mins)
11:47 AM1216.0At exit 125, stay on I-84 [US-26] (West) for 146.8 mi
1:14 PM1320.0Refuel before here (last refuel was 330.0 miles ago)
1:32 PM1341.4Entering Oregon
1:50 PM1362.8Rest break (15 mins)
2:05 PM1362.8At exit 356, stay on I-84 [US-30] (North) for 3.3 mi
2:08 PM1366.2At exit 353, turn RIGHT onto Ramp for 0.2 mi towards US-30-BR / Weigh Station / Huntington
2:08 PM1366.4Keep RIGHT to stay on Ramp for 65 yds towards Huntington
2:08 PM1366.4Bear RIGHT (North) onto US-30 [Huntington Hwy] for 0.9 mi
2:09 PM1367.3Turn RIGHT (East) onto Local road(s) for 43 yds
2:10 PM1367.3Turn LEFT (North) onto Local road(s) for 0.3 mi
2:11 PM1367.6Bear RIGHT (East) onto Local road(s) for 98 yds
Check local time; this stop is in a different time zone.
2:11 PM1367.7Turn RIGHT (South) onto Local road(s) for 0.1 mi
2:11 PM1367.8 9   Arrive Farewell Bend State Park
End of day
DAY 12
9:30 AM1367.8Depart Farewell Bend State Park on Local road(s) (North) for 0.1 mi
9:30 AM1367.9Turn LEFT (West) onto Local road(s) for 98 yds
9:30 AM1368.0Bear LEFT (South-West) onto Local road(s) for 0.3 mi
9:31 AM1368.3Turn RIGHT (West) onto Local road(s) for 43 yds
9:31 AM1368.3Turn LEFT (South) onto US-30 [Huntington Hwy] for 0.9 mi
9:33 AM1369.2Bear RIGHT (South) onto US-30 [Lockett Rd] for 87 yds
9:33 AM1369.2Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-84 [Old Oregon Trail Hwy] for 117.9 mi towards I-84
11:12 AM1487.1At exit 234, turn RIGHT onto Ramp for 174 yds towards Emigrant Springs State Park
11:12 AM1487.2Turn LEFT (North-West) onto Old Emigrant Hill Scenic Frontage Rd for 0.5 mi
11:13 AM1487.7 10   Arrive Emigrant Springs State Park-S Ent
End of day
DAY 13
9:30 AM1487.7Depart Emigrant Springs State Park-S Ent on Old Emigrant Hill Scenic Frontage Rd (North-West) for 0.9 mi
9:31 AM1488.5Keep STRAIGHT onto Local road(s) for 0.2 mi
9:32 AM1488.7Take Ramp onto I-84 [US-30] for 53.2 mi towards I-84 / US-30
10:16 AM1542.0At exit 179, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-82 [McNary Hwy] for 63.0 mi towards I-82 / Umatilla / Kennewick
10:25 AM1552.9Entering Washington
11:18 AM1605.0At exit 80, turn RIGHT onto Ramp for 0.4 mi towards Gap Road / Prosser
11:19 AM1605.4Turn LEFT (South) onto N Gap Rd for 0.3 mi
11:19 AM1605.6Turn LEFT (East) onto Merlot Dr for 0.2 mi
11:20 AM1605.8 11   Arrive Wine Country RV Park [Merlot Dr, Prosser, WA 99350]
End of day
DAY 14
9:30 AM1605.8Depart Wine Country RV Park [Merlot Dr, Prosser, WA 99350] on Merlot Dr (West) for 0.2 mi
9:30 AM1606.1Turn RIGHT (North) onto N Gap Rd for 0.3 mi
9:31 AM1606.3Take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-82 [US-12] for 79.2 mi towards I-82
10:15 AM1650.0Refuel before here (last refuel was 330.0 miles ago)
10:51 AM1685.5Take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-90 [US-97] for 47.3 mi towards I-90 / US-97 / Seattle
11:31 AM1732.8Rest break (15 mins)
11:46 AM1732.8At exit 63, stay on I-90 (North) for 54.0 mi
12:33 PM1786.8At exit 10, turn RIGHT onto Ramp for 0.3 mi towards I-405 / Renton / Bellevue
12:33 PM1787.1Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-405 for 6.7 mi towards I-405 / Bellevue / Everett
12:40 PM1793.8At exit 18, turn RIGHT onto Ramp for 0.2 mi towards WA-908 / N.E. 85th St. / Redmond / Kirkland
12:41 PM1794.0Keep LEFT to stay on Ramp for 0.2 mi towards N.E. 85th St. / Kirkland
12:41 PM1794.2Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto SR-908 [NE 85th St] for 0.8 mi towards N.E. 85th St. / Kirkland
12:42 PM1795.0Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-908 [Central Way] for 0.2 mi
12:43 PM1795.2Turn RIGHT (North) onto 4th St for 109 yds
12:43 PM1795.3Turn LEFT (West) onto 5th Ave for 0.3 mi
12:44 PM1795.5 12   Arrive Kirkland
Overview Map    
Pushpins
 My Pushpins

Parks and Reserves
 National Park or Reserve
 National or State Forest
 Other Park
 Indigenous Reserve
 Military Reserve
Click here to open a copy of the map in Microsoft Streets & Trips